This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] Find out what's happening in Avonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.

Of course, the process of reval alone is not fully responsible for these rising costs, but it does greatly impact the amount you pay in property taxes. Before pointing fingers, let’s take a closer look at what exactly reval means in Connecticut.

 

Find out what's happening in Avonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.

According to Section 12-62 of the General Statutes, “‘Revaluation’ or ‘revalue’ means to establish the present true and actual value of all real property in a town as of a specific assessment date.”

 

Revaluations must occur in each town every five years. Every ten years, the revaluations must also include physical inspections. If a town does not conduct a revaluation, it would lose important grant awards as a penalty.